• 老年痴呆患者家庭照护者负担及其应对策略

【摘要】:正老年痴呆主要包括阿尔茨海默病和血管性痴呆,患者表现为认知功能损害和精神行为症状,最终生活无法自理,不仅严重影响患者的生活质量,也给家庭和社会带来沉重的负担〔1〕。由于照护的性质,如照护者需要24 h不间断地看护痴呆症老人以及在应对痴呆症老人精神和行为症状过程中的困难,照护居家痴呆症老人被公认为是一项极具挑战性的工作〔2,3〕。各种并发症如尿失禁、压力性溃疡、跌倒及营养不良所致的髋关节骨折等进一步加重了痴呆老人的照护需求。据文献报道,高达.

• 教育干预对护士预防老年住院患者跌倒知识和态度及行为的影响研究

He, HY; Liu, H; Shen, Jun; Xiao, Lily Dongxia (China Academic Journal Electronic Publishing House, 2013)

目的 对临床护士实施预防老年住院患者跌倒教育干预,评价干预措施对护士预防老年住院患者跌倒知识、态度、行为的影响.方法 采用方便抽样法,选取参加我市2012年老年护理继续教育培训大会的74名护士为研究对象,通过一系列教育干预,对比干预前后护士在预防老年住院患者跌倒知识、态度、行为等方面的改变,评估干预措施的效果.结果 74名护士均对培训满意;培训前护士预防老年人跌倒知识的中位得分18分,培训后中位得分26分,培训前后得分间差异有统计学意义 ...

• 影响一年级本科护生从事老年护理工作的因素

Shen, Jun; Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Wu (Zhongguo Laonian Xuehui, 2013)

• 发展性案例讨论法在中国老年护理继续教育中的应用

Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Shen, Jun; Liu, H (Zhongguo Laonian Xuehui, 2012)

【摘要】 <正>20世纪90年代,老年护理学才陆续被我国多所护理高等院校列为必修课程。这就造成大多数护士缺乏系统的老年护理知识〔1〕,因此,举办各种类型的老年护理继续教育,提高护士老年护理知识和技能尤为重要。国家卫生部于1997年颁发了《继续护理教育暂行规定》和《继续护理学教育学历授予试行办法》,对继续护理学教育的对象、时间、内容和形式都作了详 English Abstract : in the 1990s, before being ...

• 以人为中心照护服务测评量表的研究进展

Wang, Yan-Jiang; Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Wang (RN), Jing; De Bellis, Anita Marie; He, Guo-Ping (China Academic Journal Electronic Publishing House, 2013)

【摘要】目前以人为中心的照护服务被广泛应用于医疗护理领域,国内外常用的以人为中心照护服务的测评量 表主要有两大类: 针对老年痴呆症患者的评定量表和用于老年护理的普适性量表。本文就以人为中心照护服务的测评 工具在老年护理和痴呆症照护中的应用及研究进展进行综述。应加强以人为中心照护服务测评量表的研究,发展并制 定出适合我国国情的量表,才能更好地评价照护服务的质量,同时为制定干预策略提供依据。 Abstract: Person - centered ...

• Prevalence of faecal incontinence in community-dwelling older people in Bali, Indonesia

Suyasa, I Gede Putu Darma; Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Lynn, Penelope Ann; Skuza, Pawel Piotr; Paterson, Janice Betty (John Wiley & Sons, 2014-04-14)

Aim To explore the prevalence rate of faecal incontinence in community-dwelling older people, associated factors, impact on quality of life and practices in managing faecal incontinence. Method Using a cross-sectional ...

• Nurse-led cognitive screening model for older adults in primary care

Yang, Yanni; Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Deng, Lanlan; Wang, Yan-Jiang; Li, Min; Ullah, Shahid (John Wiley & Sons, 2014-09-26)

Aim The present study aimed to establish a nurse-led cognitive screening model for community-dwelling older adults with subjective memory complaints from seven communities in Chongqing, China, and report the findings of ...

• General practitioners' knowledge of ageing and attitudes towards older people in China

Yang, Yanni; Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Ullah, Shahid; Deng, Lanlan (John Wiley & Sons, 2013-10-09)

Aim To explore general practitioners (GPs)' knowledge of ageing, attitudes towards older people and factors affecting their knowledge and attitudes in a Chinese context. Methods Four hundred GPs were surveyed using the ...

• Family caregiver challenges in dementia care in a country with undeveloped dementia services

Wang (RN), Jing; Xiao, Lily Dongxia; He, Guo-Ping; De Bellis, Anita Marie (Wiley, 2014-06)

Aims To examine socially, culturally and politically constructed factors affecting family caregiver practice in dementia care, and to identify possible changes in a country with undeveloped dementia services. Background In ...

• Family caregiver challenges in dementia care in Australia and China: a critical perspective

Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Wang (RN), Jing; He, Guo-Ping; De Bellis, Anita Marie; Verbeeck, Jenny; Kyriaxopoulos, Helena (BioMed Central, 2014)

Background: Both Australia and China have a large proportion of people with dementia and the prevalence will triple in Australia and increase five times in China by 2050. The majority of people with dementia are reliant ...

• Factors contributing to caregiver burden in dementia in a country without formal caregiver support

Wang (RN), Jing; Xiao, Lily Dongxia; He, Guo-Ping; Ullah, Shahid; De Bellis, Anita Marie (Taylor & Francis, 2014-03-31)

Objectives: To investigate caregiver burden in dementia and explore factors associated with different types of burden in a country without formal caregiver support using a province in China as a case.Method: Cross-sectional ...

• Factors affecting nursing students' intention to work with older people in China

Shen, Jun; Xiao, Lily Dongxia (Elsevier, 2012-04)

Summary Background In Western countries, caring for older people was viewed as an unattractive area by nursing students. The literature reported a number of barriers, including ageism that contributed to this undesirable ...

• Cross-cultural comparison of attitudes and preferences for care of the elderly among Australian and Chinese nursing students

Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Shen, Jun; Paterson, Janice Betty (SAGE Publications, 2013-07-10)

Purpose: The aim of this study was to compare Australian and Chinese nursing students’ attitudes and intentions to care for the elderly and the factors affecting these intentions. Method: A cross-sectional design employed ...

• An Innovative Continuing Nursing Education Program Targeting Key Geriatric Conditions for Hospitalized Older People in China

Xiao, Lily Dongxia; Shen, Jun; Wu, Haifeng; Ding, Fu; He, Xizhen; Zhu, Yueping (Taylor & Francis, 2013-05-23)

A lack of knowledge in registered nurses about geriatric conditions is one of major factors that contribute to these conditions being overlooked in hospitalised older people. In China an innovative geriatric continuing ...